Haskell University Peace Pole - Lawrence, Ks
15S E 306467 N 4312550
This Peace Pole is located in front of the Haskell University Cultural Center loocated at Barker & Pawnee Aves in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Lawrence.com website on the dedication:
(visit link)

Haskell Indian Nations University will dedicate a Peace Pole on Wednesday, May 10th at 4:30 p.m. at the Haskell Cultural Center and Musuem. The event is open to the public.This will mark the ninth peace pole for the City of Lawrence. Ms. Kazumi Nakayama, with the assistance of The World Peace Prayer Society in Japan donated the peace pole with the message "May Peace Prevail on Earth" in four languages - English, Japanese, Cherokee and Navajo.Local American Indian elders will speak about the unique message that the peace pole shares. The dedication will take place in the newly landscaped medicinal garden at the Cultural Center. Dr. Chuck Haines, Haskell Botanist, will be on hand to discuss the use of the late 19th & early 20th century Haskell limestone in the new landscape design.The Peace Pole Project was started in Japan by The World Peace Prayer Society, a nonprofit, nondenominational organization founded in 1955 by Masahisa Goi. Today more than 200,000 poles are in 180 countries to remind people to keep peace in their thoughts.Lawrence's other peace poles are at the University of Kansas, Unity Church, Oread Friends Meeting, First Methodist Church, South Park, Ecumenical Christian Ministries, Unitarian Fellowship and Veterans' Park.

Languages: English, Japanese, Cherokee and Navajo

Made of: Wood