Confederate Memorial - Elmwood Cemetery, Norfolk, Virginia
18S E 385719 N 4080208
This Confederate Monument's History spans from 1912 to 2007 when the granite Confederate Soldier was finally placed atop the base.
Location: Virginia, United States

This monument was originally installed in Berkley section of Norfolk by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Neimeyer - Shaw Chapter 595. It was subsequently moved to the Elmwood Cemetery in 1987 to make way for a new road. The Pickett-Buchanan Chapter 21 of the United Daughters of the Confederacy then assumed responsibility for the monument when it was moved to Elmwood Cemetery. Originally this monument was to have a statue of a confederate soldier atop the pedestal. This did not happen until 01 February 2007 when a granite Statue of a bearded Confederate Infantryman was placed atop the monument. The statue was carved by artists from a granite quarry in China, and the 1,000-pound statue was shipped to Norfolk.

On the Eastern Face of the Monument is engraved "TO OUR CONFEDERATE DEAD." On the Southern side of the Monument is engraved "ERECTED NOVEMBER 7 1912 BY NEIMEYER - SHAW CHAPTER 595 -- SOLDIER STATUE DONATED MAY 6 2007 BY PICKETT-BUCHANAN CHAPTER 21 -- UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY -- LEST WE FORGET." On the North Side of the Monument, is a carved wreath with the dates 1861-1865 inside the wreath.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 11/07/1912

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters of the Confederacy, Neimeyer - Shaw Chapter 595

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):