Pack Saddle Covered Bridge
17S E 686690 N 4415335
The Packsaddle Covered Bridge is considered the most scenic covered bridge in Somerset County. It was built in 1870 and has a multiple king-post truss system.

A single-span, multiple Kingpost truss, 47' 11" over Brush Creek. Located: On Packsaddle Road (TR 407), 4.3 miles northwest of Fairhope, Fairhope Township, Pennsylvania. Directions: Approximately 1.5 miles southwest of New Baltimore, Pennsylvania at the jct. of SR 31 and Dividing Ridge Road (SR 1015), go south on Dividing Ridge Road (SR 1015) for 4.5 miles to a "T" with Glen Salvage Road (SR 2019). Turn right on Glen Salvage Road (SR 2019) and go 3 miles to Pine Valley Road, turn right on Pine Valley Road, and go 0.3 mile to Packsaddle Road (TR 407). Turn left and go 0.1 mile to the bridge. This bridge was badly damaged by flood waters in January 1996. A $5,000 grant was used to make minor repairs the same year. A subsequent engineer study found that the stone masonry abutments should be replaced, along with installing steel stringers, new timber floor beam, new plank deck and a new roof. The state wanted to close the bridge and replace it with a concrete bridge, however the townspeople protested and in 1998, the bridge was restored at a cost of $382,263. It was rededicated on July 18, 1998. The structure rests on new concrete stone faced abutments. It is painted barn red, and has random width vertical board siding and trimmed in white. Its decks are crosswise planking and a roof of corrugated metal.
Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge: