NO. 590 Lang Southern Pacific Station
This is the site where the railroads connected to form the first Los Angeles to San Fransisco line.

The connection of the railroads that connected San Fransisco and Los Angeles changed California forever. In 1876 the railroads were joined with the driving of the golden spike. The spike was hammered in by the then president of Southern Pacific, Charles Crocker. There was a passenger station at the location. Southern Pacific stopped passenger service and ironicaly in 1971, Southern Pacific tore down the station.
Marker Number: 590.00

Marker Name: LANG

County: Los Angeles

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 06/15/1957

Location:
Soledad Canyon, Lang Station Rd, 0.4 mi S of State Hwy 14 (P.M. 35.6), Shadow Pines Blvd, 4. 7 mi E of Canyon Country