Taraporewala Aquarium - Mumbai, India
The Aquarium is a nice stop on a hot day. A small aquarium, with interesting displays.
Location: India

There is no photography allowed insdie the aquarium. The entrance fee converts to .30 for adults.

Taraporewala Aquarium is the sole aquarium in the city of Mumbai, India. Built in 1951 at a cost of Rs 800,000, it hosts marine and freshwater fishes. The aquarium is located on the famous Marine Drive. The aquarium is named after a Parsee phanthropist who donated Rs. 200,000 for the construction. The aquarium is one of the tourist attractions of the city.

The main hall has two wings, the first one is 160 cubic feet (4.5 cubic metres), and the second of only 2 cubic feet (0.5 cubic metres). There are 100 species of marine and fresh water fish including seven types of coral fish from the Lakshadweep Islands. Attractions include sharks, turtles, rays and moray eels.starting from huge sea turtles to small starfish and stingrays it includes various species. Exhibits offer a glimpse of the variety of marine life in the Arabian Sea and Indian Ocean. There is also a room with fossils and preserved fish in bottles, along with rare sea shells. It is a 5 minute walk south from Charni Road station (W) on the western railway line.

It is open from 11am to 8pm on weekdays (including Saturday); and 10am to 8pm on Sundays. The aquarium is closed on Mondays.

Source Wikipedia: (visit link)
Physical address of aquarium: .