William Wallace Memorial - Stirling Scotland
In the memorial tower, these stained glass windows grace the visitor area.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

In the hall of heros of the William Wallace Memorial, these windows look down on other renowned heros of Scotland.
Taken from the following website:
(visit link)

It's not just William Wallace who is commemorated in the Monument - from Robert the Bruce and Rabbie Burns to Adam Smith and Sir Walter Scott, Scottish heroes from throughout the centuries are saluted in The Hall of Heroes.

In this famous gallery you can learn all about their achievements - in science, industry, education and the arts.

From the following website
(visit link)

The National Wallace Monument (generally known as the Wallace Monument) is a tower standing on the summit of Abbey Craig, a hilltop near Stirling in Scotland. It commemorates Sir William Wallace, the 13th century Scottish hero. [1]

The tower was constructed following a fundraising campaign which accompanied a resurgence of Scottish national identity in the 19th century. In addition to public subscription, it was partially funded by contributions from a number of foreign donors, including Italian national leader Giuseppe Garibaldi. Completed in 1869 to the designs of architect John Thomas Rochead at a cost of £18,000[2], the monument is a 220 foot sandstone tower, built in the Victorian Gothic style. It stands on the Abbey Craig, a volcanic crag above Cambuskenneth Abbey, from which Wallace was said to have watched the gathering of the army of English king Edward I, just before the Battle of Stirling Bridge.

The monument is open to the general public. Visitors climb the 246 step spiral staircase to the viewing gallery inside the monument's crown, which provides expansive views of the Ochil Hills and the Forth Valley.

A number of artifacts believed to belong to Wallace are on display inside the monument, including the Wallace Sword, a 5 foot 6 inch-long claymore.

Type of building where window is located: Museum

Abbey Craig