St. Gregory's Parish - Dorchester (Boston), Massachusetts
19T E 329520 N 4682408
St. Gregory's Parish church is a beautiful structure with twin towers, located in the Lower Mills village of the Dorchester section in Boston.

St. Gregory's Church is a Catholic church located in the Dorcester Lower Mills section of Boston. The twin, cylindrical towers make it distinct from other churches in the area.

The parish formed in 1862 out of a larger parish that once covered South Boston, Dorchester, Milton, Hyde Park, Canton and Stoughton (there was an earlier attempt that was unsuccessful due to strong opposition in the neighborhood). Construction of the present church started on August 16, 1863. In 1894-5 there was a large rebuilding and expansion of the church including the building of the twin towers. In 1878 a rectory was built, and rebuilt in 1890. In 1954, a new rectory was built across a side street from the church and the site of the old one became a garden. The school across the street was built in 1915.

The web site states that it has over 800 families attending, and there are many parish groups associated with it. Across the street is St. Gregory's School (I once attended a public meeting there about a proposed environmental project in the Lower Mills).

Mass Times:
Sat: 4, 5:30 p.m.