Lucky 7 - Berea, KY
16S E 739280 N 4161771
Historic downtown Berea offers a waymarking rich-environment to explore... Tally = 9 and now see more to get
Location: Kentucky, United States

Explore downtown Berea which has the historic Boone Tavern Hotel, crafts shops, and Berea College. This Lucky 7 was completed within a couple of hours as a stop during a long drive from Tennessee to Indiana. The coords are for Lincoln Hall. Have fun taking a look at what I found interesting that day:
Draper Tower Carillon - Berea College - Berea, KY < 56 bells is what brought me here
GZ2887 - BEREA PHELPS STOKES CHAPEL TWR - Berea, KY < Which has the quarterly hour chime
Lincoln Hall - Berea College - Berea, KY < Energy efficient renovation, also on National Register
Last Louisville and Nashville Train Station still standing - Berea, KY < Also the Berea welcome center
Boone Tavern Hotel - Berea, KY < Currently undergoing renovation
Flame of Freedom - Berea, KY < In front of city hall
Solar System Distances on Berea College - Berea, KY < Scaling the universe across the campus commons
L. Marion Oliver Insurance - Berea, KY < old business across from city hall
Solar-powered Emergency Station - Berea College - Berea, KY

Okay, this submission is worth more (14) just listing the seven closest - if the Quilt Shop is ever approved (category group has not logged in for two weeks). Thus it is worth "9" points now and I prefer to show the variety of things to see here in Berea.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Carillon - WM5V84 3 - U.S. Benchmarks - WM5W74 4 - LEED Buildings - WM5V82 6 - Official Local Tourism Attractions - WM5WHQ 7 - U.S. National Register of Historic Places - WM5V98 8 - Eternal Flames - WM5VQG 9 - Solar System Models - WM5V9C 11 - Neon Signs - WM5WH0 14 - Solar Power - WM5W8X

Tally: 9

Did you have fun while doing this waymark?: yes