Lake Alpine Resort - Bear Valley, California
10S E 761403 N 4263157
Lake Alpine Resort offers cabin rentals year round, however, the real treat is to take the snow cat ride into the remote lodge during the winter time.

Lake Alpine Resort, located just beyond the turnout for Bear Valley Ski Area, is a treat any time of year.  The winter time, especially, the historic lodge is warm and welcoming.  The Resort website has a brief history of the lodge:

The Lodge at Lake Alpine Resort was built by B.R.Gianelli in 1927 and completed the following year as a three story building, but the lodge collapsed in heavy snowfall of 1932. Only the stone fireplace built by Monte Wolfe and a pile of rubble remained. The lodge was rebuilt to its present form and contains a restaurant, bar and general/gift store. The resort also offers cabin rentals and boat rentals with a caring staff that makes sure that your experience at Lake Alpine is fun and memorable!

The lodge has a very well appointed restaurant and bar.  There never seems a rush about anything in this lodge, and you're made to feel welcome to linger as long as you need.  In the winter, the large fireplace that dominates the dining area, is always noisy with the crackle of fire that heats the great room.

Our restaurant is a great place to enjoy a meal. The menu changes every season; new and fun choices are always being added. The restaurant offers great food and friendly ambience on the deck overlooking the lake, or dine inside next to the fireplace built by Monte Wolfe.

Although not open in the Winter, apparently there is a gift shop and general store has everything a visitor could need:

The general/gift store carries ice, food, groceries, snack items, fresh brewed coffee, fishing supplies, camping gear, beer and wine. There is a variety of gift items, from wild life photography, to books, clothing, hats, toys, gifts and souvenirs.

Although only into their second Winter season, the Host and Hostess take care of all your needs.  From Snow Park permits, to sleds, you can get just about everything you need to make your stay enjoyable and relaxing.

The majority of the crowd in the Winter time is of the snowmobile persuasion, although world class cross country skiing is right out your front door.  The nearby Bear Valley Ski Area has rentals and slopes for skiing and snowboarding.

In the summer time, the activities run the gamut, from boating, fishing, hiking and swimming.

Daily, weekly, or monthly rates:
Cabin Rentals: Monday-Thurs: 2 or more nights May-Oct: $195 Winter Season: $295 Fri, Sat, Sun./ Single Nights May-Oct: $220 Winter Season: $315 Holiday/Special Events May-Oct: $230 Winter Season: $315 Tent Cabins: RATES Monday-Thurs: 2 or more nights May-Oct: $55 Fri., Sat., Sun./ Single Nights May-Oct: $55 Holiday/Special Events May-Oct: $55

Kitchens or kitchenettes in the rooms?: Kitchens in the cabins with pots and pans as well as utensils

Refrigerator?: Full refrigerator.

Handicap accessible rooms?: No

Restaurant on premises and type of restaurant?:
Besides the fully appointed restaurant and bar, the lodge also has an excellent selection of wines and beers that make the area famous.

Office hours and any seasonal operating times or closed periods?:
Generally open for weekends during the winter, but during the summer time it's 24/7. Holiday & Special Event Dates are: Christmas to New Years Eve: Dec 17th to Jan 3rd Martin Luther King Weekend: Jan 14th to Jan 16th Presidents Week: Feb 18th to Feb 26th Memorial Day Weekend 4th of July Music Festival Labor Day Weekend

Describe ease of accessibility to the location using a vehicle, hiking, etc.:
Winter time is by snowmobile or snow coach. In the summer time, Hwy 4 is open all the way to the lodge.

Office phone number: 209-753-6350

Office address:
Lake Alpine Resort Call for Reservations: 209-753-6350 4000 Highway 4 PO Box 5060 Bear Valley, CA 95223

Types of recreation, activities, and attractions nearby:
Winter: Skiing (cross country and downhill), snowboarding, snowmobile, sledding Summer: Boating, fishing, hiking.