Gabriel Davies Tavern - Stains and Spirits - Glendora, NJ
18S E 494857 N 4409706
Ghosts, Goblins & Spirits, Oh My! This place is haunted! South Jersey Ghosty Research (SJGR) has documented this site plenty of times and holds an annual ghost research seminar here each October that is open to the public.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Like almost all of our mid-18th century Colonial Homes, this house is also "brick-dated". The sprawled out date can be found in gray brick, scrawled and interwoven at the top of the left hand side of the house, just beneath the A-frame of the house. The big exception to this roadside attraction is it is Haunted!! This NRHP site is open to visitors on Sunday afternoons, from 1 to 4 , from April through December, excepting holidays. Be sure and check out the attic and see original blood stains! Muhahahahaha

The Gabreil Daveis Tavern House, also known as the Hillman Hospital House, is a historic building in the Glendora section of Gloucester Township, New Jersey. It was designated a hospital by George Washington during the Revolutionary War. For many years served as an inn for boatmen who transported their products to Philadelphia via nearby Big Timber Creek. It was recently restored and now serves as Gloucester Township's historical centerpiece. The house is interesting to look at as it has a stone nucleus and then it expands outward, comprised of brick. Either it was restored and the stone could not be re-used or it was expanded. I am pretty sure it was restored and brick was opted instead of the original stone. About the Construction

"Built in 1756, the tavern house is an outstanding example of vernacular Georgian style. Typical elements of this style incorporated in the tavern include the use of brick in the Flemish bond, wood paneled shutters, a gabled roof with wood shingles, brick chimneys, and a wood shingled pent roof. The tavern was the primary center of communications for nearby residents in the early days of Gloucester Township, serving as the site for elections and town meetings from 1757-1770.." Source

Investigations

"We noticed from the second we entered the grounds the air felt very thick! We took some photos and recordings of the grounds but nothing significant appeared to happen. I did go by the rebuilt Carriage House and heard a very loud bang from inside. Almost like someone dropped a piece of plywood..it was loud! I thought maybe someone was there but I found out the next day it is only used for storage." SOURCE

"This was our third investigation of this historic building. We have learned from speaking with local police officers that they often find lights off and on in various conbinations during the night as well as the shutters being closed and then open on the next drive by. The team was able to obtain positive results in the same areas of the tavern that we did during the first two trips. They also obtained an EVP in the same room in which one was obtained in the first trip. Both EVPs were direct responses to questions aksed directly to the spirits present by investigators." SOURCE

From the Roadside America Website:

"One of New Jersey's oldest historical landmarks used to be a tavern during the Revolutionary war. The attic was used a hospital for wounded soldiers. The original furnishings are in the house and there are still blood stains in the attic. Sightings have been recorded of people walking in the upstairs and strangest sounds of people suffering." SOURCE