Gargoyles St. Nicholas Church - Galway Ireland
Several nice gargoyles at St. Nicholas' Collegiate Church.
Location: Connacht, Ireland

There are many interesting and entertaining monuments and memorials in the church. Look out for Galway's Jane Eyre, a virtuous and pious Parishioner, who in 1760 bequeathed 300 pounds to the corporation to give bread to 36 'poor objects' for ever. what happened to the 300 pounds is unknown. Or speare a tear for little James Kearney who played with hisspinning top in the street and was run over by a horse and cart. The baptismal font is over 400 years old and the dog carved into its side still keeps an eye on Galway's newest citizens as they are baptised. The oldest inhabitant of the church is Adam Bures, whose grave marker dates fromt he 13th century and is fondly known as the crusader. High above the north asile is perched the Leper's gallery which gives access to the Belfry. The name is inaccurate - Galway Corporation firmly banned any sufferers from the disease from entering the city.

On the outside of the church one can see 2 mermaids, a dragon, an ape and a magnificent lion. High at the roof edge are a series of stone gargoyles, some of them richly carved ihto horses heads, a manticora, human heads and another lion.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Deeply Weathered