Gabriel Davies House (1756) - Glendora, NJ
18S E 494857 N 4409706
Another typical example of Colonial construction in Camden County. This house was used by Gen. George Washington & has a long & storied history. The construction date, like all our Colonial homes, is in gray brick, woven into the side of the house.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Gabreil Daveis Tavern House, also known as the Hillman Hospital House, is a historic building in the Glendora section of Gloucester Township, New Jersey. It was designated a hospital by George Washington during the Revolutionary War. The house is interesting to look at as it has a stone nucleus and then it expands outward, comprised of brick. Either it was restored and the stone could not be re-used or it was expanded. I am pretty sure it was restored and brick was opted instead of the original stone.

On the right side of the house, high atop under the A-roof is the construction date in gray stone. This is typical of almost every house of similar construction and of the same era in our county and neighboring Burlington County. There is a huge circular parking lot and acres and acres of woods. It over looks Otter branch Creek and the view is pretty spectacular.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977 and is open to visitors on Sunday afternoons, from 1 to 4 , from April through December, excepting holidays. The original furnishings are still in the house and there are still bloodstains in the attic. On occasion, people have observed someone walking in the upstairs rooms, lights in the windows and strange sounds of people suffering. There have been several ghost investigations. Information for that can be found HERE and HERE

There is a single grave at the left side of the house and over about 50 feet or so. It is the grave of William F. Schuck. Beneath the grave (down the hill) is a large seating area full of benches, one in back of the other, as though this is some king of amphitheater in the outside. I am not sure what it is.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1756

Architectural Period/Style: vernacular Georgian style