Paul's Bridge - Boston and Milton, Massachusetts, USA
19T E 324862 N 4677990
Paul's Bridge is a highway bridge that supports a major road connecting Boston with Milton, and, with one reconstruction, has stood since 1849.

Paul's Bridge, today, is a stone arch bridge that supports the Neponset Valley Parkway as it crosses the Neponset River, which forms the boundary between Boston and Milton, Massachusetts.

This bridge is on the site of an old river crossing. According to a sign, nearby, wooden bridges existed at this location as early as 1700. The bridge was named after the Paul family who ran a farm nearby.

The present stone bridge has been in place since 1849, with a major reconstruction to widen the bridge in 1932. In 1972, the bridge was named a National Historic Landmark.

The crossing is at a transition point for the Neponset River. Upstream, the river is part of a vast wetland known as Fowl Meadow that went for several miles. Downstream, the river ran through a narrow channel on its way to the harbor. The best way to see the river and the bridge is to park at a small lot on the Milton side for the Neponset River Reservation, then walk to the canoe launch by a tributary.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Boston-Milton, Massachusetts

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Neponset River Parkway