Gateway of India - Mumbai, India
The Gateway of India is a basalt arch monument in Mumbai, India.
Location: India

Wikipedia (visit link) tells us in part:
"The Gateway of India is located on the waterfront in Apollo Bunder area in South Mumbai. The Gateway is a basalt arch 26 metres (85 ft) high. In early times, the Gateway was the monument that visitors arriving by boat would have first seen in the city of Bombay.

The Gateway of India was built to commemorate the visit of King George V and Queen Mary to Bombay, prior to the Delhi Durbar, in December 1911. The foundation stone was laid on 31 March 1911, by the Governor of Bombay Sir George Sydenham Clarke, with the final design of George Wittet sanctioned in August 1914. Between 1915 and 1919 work proceeded on reclamations at Apollo Bundar for the land on which the gateway and the new sea wall would be built. The foundations were completed in 1920, and construction was finished in 1924. The Gateway was opened on 4 December 1924, by the Viceroy, the Earl of Reading.

The Gateway was built from yellow basalt and reinforced concrete. While Indo-Saracenic in architectural style, elements are derived from the Muslim architectural styles of 16th century Gujarat. The central dome is 15 metres (49 ft) in diameter and is 26 metres (85 ft) above ground at its highest point. The whole harbour front was realigned in order to come in line with a planned esplanade which would sweep down to the centre of the town. The cost of the construction was Rs. 21 lakhs (2,100,000), borne mainly by the Government of India. For lack of funds, the approach road was never built, and so the Gateway stands at an angle to the road leading up to it.

Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)

Subtype: Memorial