World War Memorial @ Edwin I. Johnson American Legion Post 370 - Magnolia, NJ
18S E 497141 N 4412095
This comprehensive memorial is located on the grounds of the local American Legion Post and also features memorials to World War II, Korea and the Vietnam Wars. It can easily be seen on the west side of Warwick Road.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There are 42 men from this town, according to the memorial, who served in the Great War. The memorial is arranged in a semi-circle, added to over the years and moved to this present location. A beautiful paved pathway leads to a circular patio of the same brick with brick edging throughout. The various memorials are set into a semi-circular stone wall save the vietnam memorial which sits directly to the right, completing the semi-circular arrangement.

Within the circular brick-paved patio are medallions and special tiles dedicated to POW-MIA You Are Not Forgotten (square tile) and various branches of the military including the Navy, Army, Air Force, Marines and Coast Guard. There is one last square tile which reads "God Bless America" situated in the middle of the ground display.

There is a 20 foot American Flag to the immediate rear and two flood lights, one to the left and the other, to the right which light this up at night and can also be seen from the road. The memorial is on the southern most edge of the post property situated between their building and Magnolia Elementary School. The entire multi-war memorial site it surrounded by lawn/grass.

I also found the following on this SITE which is dedicated to war memorials found exclusively in our county:

"Situated on the grounds of the Edwin I. Johnson American Legion Post 370 in Magnolia NJ, this site is located south of the White Horse Pike (US Route 30) at 430 N. Warwick Road. The original World War I monument was expanded after the Korean War, and a separate Vietnam monument was added in 1987.

Listed are the names of local men and women who served in the Armed Forces during the war of the last century. Click on pictures for enhanced views. The six men who gave their lives while serving our nation during World War II are indicated by a star next to their name, while the three men lost in the Vietnam War are the only names listed on that particular monument."

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Borough of Magnolia