OLDEST - Church in the City, Newman United Methodist Church - Grants Pass, OR
10T E 473303 N 4699014
Originally known as the Newman Methodist Episcopal Church, this was the first church built in Grants Pass, Oregon, in 1890. It is an example of Gothic revival architecture and is also on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Oregon, United States

This church is an example of Gothic revival architecture and is on the National Register of Historic Places. It is also a registered Methodist Historic Site, No 239. Much of the timber for the building was milled locally. It is the first church built in the city of Grants Pass, Oregon.

Though I cannot confirm it, the church was probably named after the prominent Methodist leader John Philip Newman who had close ties with President U.S. Grant for whom this city is named.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Web Site

Location of coordinates: Entrance