Musical Road Featured in Honda Ad - Lancaster, CA
11S E 390305 N 3844096
The musical road seen in a Honda TV ad that plays the William Tell Overture (Lone Ranger) brought so many tourists to the area, the city decided it liked the attention but moved it away from houses and into an industrial area near the airport.

The Lancaster musical road was installed by Honda Motor Co. as a marketing campaign. It was designed to play The William Tell Overture (AKA the Lone Ranger theme song) when Honda Civics drove over it at 55 MPH. Of course other cars can drive on it, but supposedly it doesn't sound the same. The tune comes from grooves cut in the pavement similar to rumble strips on highways. These ones are spaced apart where a series of pitches will play when a car drives over them.

When this was built in October 2008, there were only four known musical roads in the world, and this was the first in the US.

Our personal video of the Musical Road can be found on YouTube (visit link)

This was newsworthy in a number of places in print, on TV and on the web: