Birthplace of Roger D. Branigin - Franklin, IN
Roger Branigin was Indiana's 42nd governer during the 1960's.
Location: Indiana, United States

Sign text: As Indiana's 42nd governor 1965-1969, championed equal opportunity in education and housing. Earned degrees from Franklin College and Harvard University. Deputy prosecutor of Johnson and Brown counties 1926-1929. Practiced law in Franklin, Louisville, and Lafayette. Served in World War II. Lived 1902-1975.

Located 250 North Yandes Street, which is north of East King Street on west side. If coming from I-65, continue straight west on East King Street and turn north at Yandes. Street parking at sign. The house behind the sign is 270, not 250, so undercertain if correct location.

County: Johnson

Year Placed: 2000