No. 325 - Eddy United Methodist Church, Eddy, TX
14R E 665956 N 3463810
The Bruceville-Eddy United Methodist Church is not only a United Methodist Historic Site, but also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark.

This congregation started in 1868 as the Cedar Bridge Church. Later when the town of Marvin (later Eddy) moved into the area to be near the railroad, the congregation got a sanctuary building that had been moved from a nearby rancher's property. This was known as the Sage Chapel, and was used by both the Methodist and Baptist congregations.

This sanctuary was built in 1912. It is a good example of an Akron plan Church. It features elaborate German-made stained glass windows, a stamped metal ceiling, and Prairie School style influences such as overhanging eaves with brackets, a hipped roof, and tower.

The Bruceville and Eddy Methodist churches merged in 1983 to form the current Church. The church was renovated in 1993 and the Bruceville church's bell was placed in this church's tower. The Texas Historical Marker is also from 1993.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 325