Pioneers Rest Cemetery - Fort Worth, Texas
Probably the oldest cemetery at least in Tarrant County

Fort Worth - Points of Interest

11. PIONEERS' REST, Samuels Ave. and Cold Springs Rd., is a cemetery of historic interest, its roster of graves containing the names of those who were most active in the early life of the city. Markers show that burials were made as early as 1850. Here are graves of Major Ripley Arnold, and General Edward H. Tarrant, for whom the county was named.

TEXAS - A GUIDE TO THE LONE STAR STATE, 1940 p 266

A nearby Historical Marker states,

"This burial ground was started in the summer of 1850 upon the deaths of Sophie and Willis Arnold, children of Major Ripley A. Arnold (1817-1853), commander of the troops at Fort Worth. Arnold's friend, Doctor Adolphus Gouhenant, set aside a three-acre burial site at that time. In 1871, after a cemetery association was begun, Baldwin Samuels gave three adjoining acres. Many early Fort Worth settlers, including 75 Civil War veterans, are buried here. This site also contains the graves of Major Arnold and General Edward H.Tarrant (1799-1858), for whom Tarrant County was named. (1979)

Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 266