Fourth Street Church - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 656584 N 3625440
Initially a wood frame structure constructed in 1874. This "Fourth Street Church" was completed in 1887 of brick and limestone.

Could not get exact angle due to 38 story office building in the way. The red box shows the remaing portion of this old church.

It is possibly the oldest existing brick structure in Tarrant COunty. Years after it was built this last remaining proting of the church was enclosed in a larger warehouse building and upon demolition of the warehouse in 1988 was uncovered and saved as a symbol of this community's vibrant history.

Year photo was taken: 1901