Fourth Street Church - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 656584 N 3625440
Little Church in the Warehouse. - Just off the northern perimeter of Sundance Square in downtown Fort Worth is a tidy stabilized ruin of what is though to be the oldest brick structure in Fort Worth.

Initially a wood frame structure constructed in 1874. This "Fourth Street Church" was completed in 1887 of brick and limestone. Admired by many, the building was chronicled "as a very imposing structure in the Town of Fort Worth, with two inspiring spires which towards heaven"

It is possibly the oldest existing brick structure in Tarrant County. Years after it was built this last remaining proting of the church was enclosed in a larger warehouse building and upon demolition of the warehouse in 1988 was uncovered and saved as a symbol of this community's vibrant history.
Group that erected the marker: Sundance Square

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: