Renault Wine Bottle - Egg Harbor City, NJ
18S E 531461 N 4374494
This roadside attraction is very well-known, especially by those who travel frequently to the shore along Rt. 30. There are actually others scattered about South Jersey. One of them has been painted completely white due to a property dispute.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This particular bottle is located at 1699 White Horse Pike, Egg Harbor City, NJ (west bound side), in Egg Harbor City, NJ. Sources on the internet indicate the three regional bottles as well as several other ones scattered about NJ were all built in the 1920s & 30s.

For even more information, please click HERE or you can visit the Roadside America website HERE.

I found this on the Nj National Park Service Internet Page:
"In the 1930s, the Renault Winery of Little Egg Harbor constructed giant champagne bottles in New Gretna and along the White Horse Pike near the outskirts of Hammonton and Egg Harbor City."