U-Haul #80: New Mexico
This SuperGraphic features Roswell, NM and the events that did (or did not) occur there in 1947.
Location: New Mexico, United States

From the SuperGraphic:

The Air Force originally stated a flying saucer was found. They later claimed it was just a weather balloon.

From Wikipedia:

Roswell is a city in and the county seat of Chaves County in the southeastern quarter of the state of New Mexico, United States. The population was 45,293 at the 2000 census. It is a center for irrigation farming, dairying, ranching, manufacturing, distribution, and petroleum production. It is also the home of New Mexico Military Institute (NMMI), founded in 1891. Bitter Lake National Wildlife Refuge is located a few miles northeast of the city on the Pecos River.

Roswell is most popularly known for having its name attached to what is now called the 1947 Roswell UFO incident, even though the crash site of the alleged UFO was some seventy-five miles from Roswell and closer to Corona. the investigation and debris recovery was handled by the local Roswell Army Air Field.

Also from Wikipedia:

The Roswell UFO Incident involved the recovery of materials near Roswell, New Mexico, USA, on July 7, 1947, and since the early 1980s has become the subject of intense speculation, rumor and questioning. There are widely divergent views on what actually happened and passionate debate about what evidence can be believed. The United States military maintains that what was actually recovered was debris from an experimental high-altitude surveillance balloon belonging to a classified program named "Mogul." Many UFO proponents maintain that a crashed alien craft and bodies were recovered, and that the military engaged in a cover-up. The incident has turned into a widely known pop culture phenomenon, and for some, Roswell is synonymous with UFOs. It ranks as one of the most publicized and controversial UFO incidents ever.

Default Image and any additional cited content and/or images from the U-Haul SuperGraphics website are used with permission from U-Haul International.

I used the coordinates of the capital city: yes

Images used as per the requirements: yes