Queenston Shale / Whirlpool Sandstone Contact - Lockport, New York
A geologic contact is the surface where rock bodies of two different types or ages meet.
Location: New York, United States

From this location you can get a great view of both the Queenston Shale and the Whirlpool Sandstone rock layers that were exposed when the roadway was cut through here. The red sloped layer at ground level, is the Queenston Shale, and the younger tan layer is the Whirlpool Sandstone.

During the middle and late Ordovician periods (435-460 million years ago) Western New York looked a lot different than it does today. The land was uplifted forming the Taconic mountain range along the present day eastern border of New York. As the mountains eroded approximately 415-420 million years ago, large amounts of mud were transported into the surrounding areas, including Western New York. This mud eventually formed the Queenston Shale.

Around this time, there was a shallow sea west of this area and as time went on global sea level began to rise. During the Early Silurian period (approximately 410-415 million years ago) the shore of this sea migrated eastward through the site. In this shoreline environment, sands were deposited, and these sands would eventually form the Whirlpool Sandstone.

Glacial Lake Tonawanda was a prehistoric lake that existed approximately 10,000 years ago at the end of the last ice age in western New York. The lake existed on the southern (upper) side of the Niagara Escarpment east of the present course of the Niagara River between Lake Erie to the south and the ancestor of Lake Ontario to the north. During the retreat of the glaciers, the water levels of the Great Lakes were higher. Lake Tonawanda was created and fed by the elevated waters of Lake Erie. Lake Tonawanda itself was drained into Lake Ontario by a series of spillways over the escarpment. At this waymark you are standing within one of the spillways of Lake Tonawanda. 10,000 years ago there would have been 5 spillways in total and you would be standing in the second largest one.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Requires a high clearance vehicle to visit.: no