Roman Milestone, Temple Sowerby, Cumbria
30U E 526441 N 6053883
This Roman sandstone marker has no markings left on. It is in a lay-by which has been bypassed when the A66 was moved. This milestone is one of only two Roman milestones still in their original positions. Scheduled monument.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Romans placed markers to indicate the distance to next significant place. Adjacent Kirkby Thore was a Roman fort with Brougham another to the west. This whole Roman road would have had a marker every Roman mile. A Roman mile was about 1437 metres, and was 1000 double steps of a Roman soldier. (mille) The A66 trunk road follows the Roman road in places.

As you can see from photos, the milestone is protected by a metal fence and has an interpretative board.

The thoroughfare is now gated, since the Temple Sowerby bypass, with foot and cycle access only, unless using the Eden Conference Barn at Spittals Farm. Parking is possible 50 metres west.

Links
Visit Cumbria (visit link)