Delaware Water Gap NRA - Pennsylvania New Jersey
Location: New Jersey, United States

For 40 miles the Middle Delaware River passes between low forested mountains with barely a house in sight. Then the river cuts through the mountain ridge to form the famed "Water Gap." Exiting the park, the river will run 200 miles more to Delaware Bay and the Atlantic Ocean at Wilmington, Delaware.

Swim; fish and boat; canoe, kayak, raft and tube. The Middle Delaware (left) is one of the cleanest rivers around; the Delaware watershed provides water for 10% of the nation's population

Hike the Endless Mountain

You are in the footsteps of two centuries of hikers as you climb the gateposts of the gap, Mt. Minsi PA and Mt. Tammany NJ (left and above) and emerge atop the "endless mountain" — Kittatinny Ridge. You can hike 27 miles of the Appalachian Trail within the park.

Watch the Watershed at Work

The Water Gap is a geological testament to the power of flowing water.

On the Pennsylvania side, streams tumble off the Pocono plateau and rush through dark hemlock groves to the river. Watch the watershed in action at Dingmans Falls (left)Raymondskill, or Childs Park.

Stroll into the Past

There's still more to do; this valley has been a home for thousands of years, and dozens of historic structures dot the park's scenic byways. Step back to the year 1900 at Millbrook Village (left), open weekends in summer. In October, a hundred volunteer "villagers" bring the place alive for Millbrook Days.
State/States the Park is located...: New Jersey Pennsylvania

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area