Engine House 31 - San Francisco, CA
Historic firehouse, now a residentential home.

"Engine House 31, one of the last San Francisco firehouses built for horse-drawn equipment, stands in the Paris Block of Russian Hill across Green Street from the Feusier Octagon House.

The engine house was designed by City Architect Newton J Tharp using elements of the Tudor Revival and Craftsman styles to complement existing residences which had survived the Earthquake and Fire.

It remained a firehouse until 1952 when it was decommissioned. Louise Davies purchased it in 1958 and donated it to the National Trust for Historic preservation in 1978. In the 1990's, the Trust sold it to the St. Andrews Society of San Francisco." (visit link)

Current Use: Residence

Year Originally Built: 1908