The Laingdon Hotel - Ocean Grove, NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

From (visit link) :

The landmark restoration was accomplished while meticulously maintaining the Laingdon’s 19th century character. The historic hotel lobby, walnut staircase, and hand-plastered corridors where gas lanterns once provided the only lighting were restored. As you walk the halls you will discover the original transom doors and wide oak wood flooring dating back to the 1800’s. On the exterior the original clapboard, wood trim and window scrollwork was re-stored and handsomely painted in period colors.

The Laingdon feels like you are visiting a hotel in the Victorian era while enjoying today’s modern conveniences. When you walk through the old town you will see one of the largest collection of Victorian homes in the United States. Stroll Main Avenue with it charming stores, art galleries, antique shops and quaint restaurants. Three blocks away is the Great Auditorium an all-wood, open-air structure built in 1894 that seats over 5,000 people offering musicals, shows and other entertainment. Relax on the beautiful beach or enjoy a bike ride along the coast. Join an historic walking tour or go fishing from the jetty. Play tennis, bocce, rent an ocean kayak, or golf nearby. Visit rejuvenated Asbury Park, a short walk away. At the end of the evening retire to your terrace and watch the ocean waves break against the beach and listen to the calming sound of the surf. In the quiet season the Laingdon is a place to “get away” with its relaxing pace, beautiful ocean vista and warm cozy fireplaces.
Name of the Hotel: The Laingdon Hotel

8 Ocean Avenue Ocean Grove, NJ 07756