Dempster Windmill - Farmers Branch Historical Park
This Dempster windmill, rare in this area, is preserved in this Historical Park.

From the plaque at the site:
Mrs. Judy Byrd donated this windmill to the Historical Park which was originally located on Keenan Bridge Road, about 2 miles from this Historical Park and was the last working windmill in Farmers Branch.

It is a Dempster No. 12 Annu Oiled and was originally manufactured in Beatrice, Nebraska. The Dempster Mill Manufacturing Company first opened up its doors in 1885, and continues to manufacture windmills today. The No. 12 was first introduced in 1922 and is still in production. It's (sic) most popular feature was that it is a self oiling, back geared, steel pumping windmill which only required the owner to lubricate the gears once a year, rather than a more frequent oiling that other windmills required.

The Dempster windmill must have been an unusual sight on the Byrd property, as the majority of windmills in the area were Aeromotors, which could be purchased through an agent in Fort Worth.
Purpose: Water Pumping

Open to the public: yes