Grass Dale - Kingsport, TN
17S E 360743 N 4047064
Also known as Joseph Groseclose House, this 122 acre historical Tennessee Century Farm raises hay, cattle, and tobacco.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In the secondary website link below for Tennessee Century Farms in Sullivan County, we learn the following from C. Rita Groseclose, the current owner, and Ruth G. Land: Grass Dale Farm has played a significant role in the agricultural history of Sullivan County, providing expertise in crop cultivation and farm management since the late nineteenth century. In 1856, Joseph Groseclose of Virginia established the Grass Dale Farm, which is adjacent to Kingsport. Joseph married Susan Cassell and they had two children. The family grew small grains, corn, flax, sugar cane, tobacco and fruit and raised cattle on their 276 acres. During the Civil War, since both Union and Confederate soldiers often passed the farm, the family hid their meat supplies under the floor of the house.
Josiah Wythe Groseclose, the founders’ son, acquired 335 acres of the family’s property in 1892. An 1882 graduate of Roanoke College, Groseclose introduced several new farming techniques to the community. He was the first in the county to cultivate silage corn, he owned the first registered Jersey herd and he was among the first to operate a major commercial dairy. Josiah also planted alfalfa. His activities in civic and community organization mirrored his success as a farmer. The county’s tax assessor, he was also a school teacher and a founder of Kingsport’s Lutheran church.
Josiah wed Lizzie Lee Aldridge and one of their four children. Murry Clyde Groseclove, operated 103 acres of the farm from 1920 to 1975. Clyde and his brother Joseph operated a creamery that supplied milk to Kingsport. In 1947, Clyde became a State dairy inspector and was elected trustee of Sullivan County Farm Bureau.
Upon his death in 1975, Clyde left the farm to his daughter C. Rita Groseclose and his son M. Clyde Groseclose, Jr. Today they manage over 122 acres and raise hay, cattle and tobacco. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places, the farm is of special significance for its circa 1800 log cabin and the original brick dwelling of the founders. Rita lives in the original dwelling while the family uses the cabin, smokehouse and springhouse for storage.
774 Bloomingdale Pike
Kingsport, TN USA