Uri Seeley House - Painesville, OH
17T E 482709 N 4618150
Beautiful historic property located on a busy state road in Painesville, OH. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, this home was built for Uri Seeley who was one of Lake County's earliest settlers.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Ohio Historical Marker (#25-43):

"Side A:
Built in 1819, this classic Greek Revival style colonial is attributed to the works of master builder and architect Jonathon Goldsmith. Goldsmith is known for his simple, yet elegant craftsmanship and architectural designs, especially the unique front doorways that are signatures of his creations. The house reveals original detailed woodwork and a functional floor plan. It was constructed for Uri Seeley, one of the earliest settlers of Lake County. Seeley and his family were dedicated to the anti-slavery movement and used this residence as a stop for travelers on the Underground Railroad. The property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973."
969 Riverside Drive
Painesville, OH USA
44077

Site Details: free, as it is right along the road

Open to the public?: Unknown

Name of organization who placed the marker: Munson Corners, Inc., Blackbrook Storage, LLC, and The Ohio Historical Society