Sherman Park Addition - Coeur d'Alene, ID
11T E 515667 N 5280346
While on an inspection tour in 1877, General William Tecumseh Sherman camped by Coeur d'Alene Lake at the mouth of the Spokane River and was so impressed by the scenery of the area that he recommended it as a site for a fort.
Location: Idaho, United States

Sherman's recommendation received attention the following year, and on April 16, 1878, a military post known as Camp Coeur d'Alene was established. The name was changed to Fort Coeur d'Alene on April 5, 1879, and finally to Fort Sherman, April 6, 1887. Supplies reached the new post by steamboat on the Columbia and Snake Rivers to Texas Landing and thence by wagon route via Spokane Bridge, Washington Territory. This latter point, situated ten and a half miles from the post, was the nearest post office location for the new installation.

The departure of the command on April 21, 1898, for participation in the Spanish-American War signaled the demise of the fort. A small detachment remained; but in April 1901, when the reservation was turned over to the Interior Department, they relocated at Fort George Wright, Washington. In the summer of 1905, the reservation was sold at public auction. Before selling the land, the government set aside twenty acres for a park and twenty acres for a cemetery as the property of the city of Coeur d'Alene. The Stack and Gibbs Lumber Company purchased a large share of the land. Much of the site today is occupied by the North Idaho College. Only a handful of the original 52 structures now remain.

This waymark will show case some of the original housing which came to be as part of the new fort. The neighborhood included in the National Register boundaries is located behind the little red chapel.
The neighborhood bounded by Garden Ave., Hubbard St., Lakeshore Dr. and Park Dr.
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho United States of America