University of Michigan Museum of Art - Ann Arbor, MI
The University of Michigan Art Museum is located on State Street, just N. of S. University.
Location: Michigan, United States

The University of Michigan Website at (visit link) provides this history:

"The University of Michigan Museum of Art seeks to transform individual and civic life by promoting the discovery, contemplation, and enjoyment of the art of our world. One of the finest university art museums in the country, UMMA holds collections representing 150 years of art collecting. A dynamic schedule of special exhibitions and interpretative programs connects visitors with the rich artistic legacy of the past and today’s avant-garde.

One of the Museum of Art’s most important roles is its contribution to the academic mission of the University of Michigan. From the research and study uses of the extraordinary works of art in our collections, to the teaching implications of all of our temporary exhibitions, the Museum plays an increasingly central role in the academic life of the University, even as it connects to broad regional and national community audiences.

Alumni Memorial Hall, the official home of the Museum of Art since 1946, was completed in 1910 as a tribute to University of Michigan graduates who died or were wounded in the Civil War, the Mexican-American War, and the Spanish-American War. The Museum is now embarking on an historic $35.4 million restoration and expansion project that will more than double the space of this majestic campus landmark, dramatically increasing its facilities for exhibitions, education, conservation, research, and special events, while honoring the architectural integrity of the beloved Beaux Arts-style building.

Through 2008 while construction is under way, the Museum is operating a temporary exhibition space called UMMA Off/Site. Located immediately adjacent to the University’s central campus at the corner of South University and South Forest, this lively loft gallery will be presenting exhibitions devoted to photography, film, and video, as well as housing a modest Museum Shop and offering public programs including tours and special events."
Name: University of Michigan Museum of Art

Location: