Church of the Nativity - Rosedale, LA
15R E 648645 N 3369052
Fine Gothic Revival style building, constructed in 1859. Located in the small community of Rosedale, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Also located on grounds is an Outdoor Station of Cross. All located in the small community of Rosedale. Church was really easy to find and is located on a very quiet side street. Also close by is a community park. Here is a bit of history from the National Register of Historic Places application for this church building. Link

The Church of the Nativity was built in 1859 and consecrated by bishop Leonidas Polk on April 22, 1860. Before the construction of the church Episcopal services were held at the Live Oaks Plantation chapel. Mr. John Philson, who helped organize the parish, directed the construction of the church. In May 1864 the Union army marched down the Rosedale Road and a skirmish was fought on the grounds around the church. The parish has retained the strong rural character that it had when Reverend John Philson founded it.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1859

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source