The Road To Simper's Mill, Sky Meadows SP, Delaplane, VA
Sign detailing the history of a road which used to connect Paris, VA with two gristmills.
Location: Virginia, United States

Simper’s Mill
It’s a warm, sunny day in June, 1858. You’re standing on a three mile road that connects the village of Paris with two gristmills on Crooked Run. Flanked by fieldstone fences, this dirt road is gullied from rain and rutted by wagon wheels. In the fields around you, corn and wheat wave in the breeze. Several milk cows graze on a hillside near Mount Bleak, the home of Adner settle’s family.
Only a few people travel this shady county lane. Two ladies ride their horses sidesaddle down the road. Dressed in grey riding habits, the girls chat about an upcoming school program in nearby Paris.
Giggling and chattering, a little boy and girl search among the roadside plants for wild strawberries. Many of the shared fruits find their way into mouths, rather than into the children’s basket.
A team of plodding work horses pulls a creaky farm wagon holding several white dusted barrels of flour from Mr. Simper’s mill. A man wearing dark pants, a dusty vest and a straw hat is sitting in the wagon seat. He’s whistling a tune as he drives the team.
Traffic along this back road reflects the everyday life of the surrounding community. While purposeful, it is still pleasant, leisurely, and sociable.
Group that erected the marker: Sky Meadows State Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: