East Strasburg Station - Strasburg, Pennsylvania
18S E 400897 N 4426520
The East Strasburg Station is the centerpiece of the oldest shortline railroad in the United States, The Strasburg Rail Road, founded in 1832.

The East Strasburg Station is the centerpiece of the oldest shortline railroad in the United States, The Strasburg Rail Road, (visit link) founded in 1832. The Strasburg eventually fell on hard times and was acquired by local entrepreneurs, who turned it into the premier tourist railroad operation beginning in 1958, marking their 50th anniversary in 2008. The Strasburg Rail Road is one of America’s oldest post-World War II tourist railroads, according to Trains Magazine (visit link) . The station building was moved to East Strasburg for the use of the tourist line. Across the street from the station is located the Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania (visit link) where over 100 important railroad vehicles are stored and placed on display; a must see for anyone interested in history or trains.

From Dan West’s website ‘Pennsylvania Railroad Stations Past & Present’ (visit link) - Constructed in 1900, the station was moved to East Strasburg from East Petersburg. It was formerly on the Reading and Columbia branch of the Reading Railroad.

On a personal note, I have been visiting this railroad since about 1960, when my father would take our entire family there from our home in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania. We had several lovely picnics at Groff’s Grove, a station at the midpoint of the line designated for picnicking. My last visit was in January 2009 while attending the Transportation Research Board Conference from my home in Seattle, Washington.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes