Carnegie Learning Center, Pendleton, Indiana
The Pendleton Carnegie library is now in use as the Carnegie Learning Center.
Location: Indiana, United States

Although the Pendleton Community Public Library does not seem to have information about their history on their website, the establishment of the Carnegie Library can be traced through several issues of Library Occurrent, a publication of the Public Library Commission of Indiana. In the December 1909 edition (Vol. 2, Num. 5), the news from Pendleton mentions that a meeting had been held in October to appoint a library committee, who decided to request a Carnegie grant to establish a public library in the town. A building lot on East State Street was offered by Mr. T. M. Hardy, Senior. By September of 1910 (Vol. 2, Num. 8), the advisory board had approved a tax to generate $1500 annually for the maintenance of the library. The June 1911 edition (Vol. 2, Num. 11) announces that Pendleton and Fall Creek Township had accepted a grant of $8000 from Andrew Carnegie. Additionally, the tax had been voted for, the Library Board had been appointed, and the Hardy lot had officially been donated. The good news of September 1911 (Vol. 2, Num. 12) was that “The new Carnegie library building has been started at Pendleton. It is to be a one-story brick building with a bungalow style roof. The basement will be finished for auditorium and club room. Mr. Wilson B. Parker is the architect.” Parker, a well-known architect around South Bend and Indianapolis, also designed Carnegie Libraries in LaPorte and Bloomington. At some point, the Pendleton Library was moved to a new facility at E. Water Street. The old building is now part of the South Madison Community School Corporation. Now known as the Carnegie Learning Center, it was rededicated on Sunday, May 15, 2005. The SMCSC website mentions the rededication of the “alternative school” and notes that they are seeking a historic preservation grant from the state to stabilize, restore, and preserve the Carnegie Library building.