Live Oaks Plantation - Rosedale, LA
15R E 648300 N 3368924
Fine large plantation home, located in the small town of Rosedale, LA. Privately owned. Located on a VERY busy highway so be cautious.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Large plantation home. There is a green highway sign at entrance. There is a small turn around at that location, which is nice to view plantation off of very busy highway.Found a good brief history from Iberville Parish website here:
Facing Bayou Grosse Tete, Live Oaks was built by slave artisans who hauled cypress from the swamps and made brick from clay soil found in the area. Built in 1826 by Charles Dickinson, it features six columns supporting wonderful galleries on both the first and second floors. The view from the second floor gallery of the majestic oaks, which shelter the home, must be quite impressive. In fact, one of the oaks is the fifth largest live oak tree in the country. One of the most outstanding architectural features of the home is the winding stairway leading from the 20-feet-wide hall to the second floor.

I also found a very interesting history on the plantation, located at State website, located here:

Live Oaks Plantation House is an example of early Louisiana plantation architecture with its upper and lower galleries, unbroken roof line, and internal architectural details forming a prototype for later, more elaborate, and more refined plantation homes. The brick slave chapel, the remains of the combination servant quarters and smoke house, and the evidence of the combination kitchen and servant quarters provide an insight into the domestic arrangements of "influential people'' of the period. Charles H. Dickinson was a part of the family that owned a great deal of Iberville Parish - his guardian was the most extensive property owner in the Parish. Captain Joseph Irwin had become Dickinson’s guardian in 1805 when Charles' father was killed by Andrew Jackson. The senior Dickinson and Jackson were ostensibly dueling over the results of a horse race, but there were definite political overtones. Charles' maternal grandfather became his guardian, and in 1828 deeded to Charles the land for Live Oaks. The first house built by Charles Dickinson in 1828 consisted of four rooms and reportedly was incorporated into the present structure which was begun in 1835 at the earliest.
To the rear of the chapel is a brick tomb which contains unusual cast iron caskets of various shapes and sizes, some shaped like a body. Each has a sliding metal floor which covers a small glassed area for viewing the face of the body. The Smithsonian Institution advised that in 1830 100 of this type casket were shipped from Spain to Cuba and entered this country via New Orleans. One is on display at the Smithsonian, one was found at Bastrop, Louisiana, and one at Grosse Tete, Louisiana, several at Plaquemine, Louisiana, and one at Huntsville, Alabama. Nine of them reached Live Oaks of which four remain. It is not known for certain who is buried there. The tomb was broken into by Yankee Soldiers looking for treasure and have also been the object of recent vandalism.
Louisiana Highway 77 (North)
Rosedale, LA USA
70772

County / Borough / Parish: Iberville

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1825-1849

Historic function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Domestic. Sub - Agricultural Outbuildings, Single Dwelling

Current function: Domestic. Sub - Single Dwelling

Privately owned?: yes