Knightstown Public Library, Knightstown, Indiana
16S E 626090 N 4406056
After nearly a century, the small Carnegie Library in Knightstown, Indiana continues to serve its original purpose to the community.
Location: Indiana, United States

At the turn of the 20th century, people in the small community of Knightstown, Indiana were interested in opening a public library. A women’s club spearheaded the efforts, and a tax levy was passed to support the cause. The first library was created in 1906 in a rented room, but by 1911, Knightstown had successfully petitioned Andrew Carnegie for a $10,000 library grant. The new, dedicated building was constructed on Main Street in 1912. It is a small red brick building with limestone trim, and it shows no obvious signs of having been expanded over the years. The main floor is home to the main collection and to four internet-access computers. In the basement are the children’s collection, local genealogy resources, and a bound collection of over a century of the local newspaper. A three-person staff runs the library, which is open 5 days a week. The Knightstown Public Library has a website listing hours of operation, rules, and events and programs run by the library.

Reference:
Knightstown Public Library