High Water Mark, Mississippi River - Alton, Illinois
15S E 743944 N 4308364
Record high water marks during the floods of 1973 and 1993 on the Mississippi River in Alton, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The city of Alton, Illinois, is a historic river town on the Mississippi. Unfortunately, much of its downtown has been ravaged by floods. In 1973 a huge flood reach record levels. Twenty years later, in 1993, a flood reached even higher into the town. These were not flash floods and the communities along the river had time to prepare. The pink/red line is the high water mark of 1993 and the black painted area is the high water mark of 1973.
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: painted line