Hugh Mercer, Fredericksburg, VA
Hugh Mercer, Brigadier General Army of the United States died 12 Janurary, 1777.
Location: Virginia, United States

"Sacred to the memory of HUGH MERCER, Brigadier General in the Army of the United States. He died on the 12th Janurary, 1777 of the wounds he received on the 2nd of the same month. near Princetown, in New Jersey, Bravely defending the liberties of America, the congress of the United States in testimony of his virtues, and their gratitude, have caused this monument to be erected."

Bronze statue of Hugh Mercer (by Edward V. Valentine) erected in 1906 by the U.S. Government. In 1761, on the advice of Washington, Mercer opened an apothecary shop in Fredericksburg. Mercer was a general in the Revolutionary War and was killed at the Battle of Princeton in January 12, 1777. His Grandson was Hugh Weedon Mercer a Confederate General in the Civil War. (simplyfredericksburg.com)

Hugh Mercer (January 17, 1726 – January 12, 1777) was a physician, a brigadier general in the Continental Army and a close friend to George Washington. Mercer died as a result of his wounds received at the Battle of Princeton and became a fallen hero and rallying symbol of the American Revolution.Wikipedia