Lakeside - Batchelor, LA
Large privately owned Italianate Style home. Located on Hwy. 419 (Levee Rd.) in Batchelor.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Home was well hidden by trees and landscaping. All appeared to be in very nice condition. There is alot of good outdoor recreation in area, a large "Oxbow" lake with public fishing just over the levee from home.
I could not find any information on home, so here is a brief excerpt from the Register application, located here:

The Louisiana Comprehensive Historic Structures Survey has identified 799 50+ year old buildings in Pointe Coupee Parish. Of these, there are ten which can be termed major antebellum plantation houses. All are relatively large, all are at least two stories high, and all served as the center of a rural landholding. Lakeside is conspicuous among this group because of its scale and size. As plantation houses go, it is the giant of the parish. Moreover, it is one of only two Italianate plantation houses in Pointe Coupee and is decidedly the larger and grander of the two. Also, of the two, it is the only one which features bracketed cornices on the dormers as well as on the gallery, arched windows and doorways, and ornamental cast-iron details. Finally, its front doors with their carved lion's heads are probably the most elaborately executed doors in the parish.
STATE SIGNIFICANCE AS PLANTATION GROUPING:
Lakeside derives its statewide architectural significance from its matching pair of pigeonniers. Pigeonniers are one of the most direct links between Louisiana architecture and the architecture of provincial France. At one time almost every Creole plantation had one or more pigeonniers featured prominently on the grounds near the main house. This is evidenced by Adrian Persac paintings and by plantation inventories of the eighteenth and early-nineteenth centuries. As far as the State Historic Preservation Office is aware, there are only about thirty pigeonniers remaining in Louisiana. In addition, some that survive have been moved from their original locations and set up more or less as museums. Lakeside is very unusual in Louisiana in that it retains its original pair of pigeonniers intact, along with the plantation house, as a visual grouping.
Batchelor , LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Pointe Coupee