Escondido, CA, USA
11S E 492381 N 3664851
Located in the inland North County region of San Diego, this city of some 120,000 people is a mixture of old and new. From a modern shopping mall to historic ranches, tract homes to custom mansions, Escondido is a potpourri of urban and rural. No skyscrapers here, but there’s plenty to do, see, and explore.

For some, the city of Escondido is the perfect home in busy San Diego County. With shopping centers and avocado farms, it's a strange mix, certainly. The Taskmasters love the fact that we have birds of prey that fly over our property and wild bunnies and roadrunners in our yard, yet in under ten minutes we can be walking through the doors of Home Depot or into the Westfield Shopping Center known as North County Fair. Escondido has two school districts, one for k-8 and another for high school. The neighboring city to the west, San Marcos, is home to Palomar Community College, and three universities (San Diego State University, University of San Diego, California, and University of San Diego) are all within commuting distance. There are many parks and recreation areas, including Lake Hodges, Dixon Lake, Lake Wolford, Daley Ranch, Felicita Park, Grape Day Park, and Kit Carson Park. Additionally, Escondido has many trails and bike paths, most notably access into the San Dieguito River Park. For geocachers, local cammo expert Dan-oh lives and plays here, and the city has many urban and trail caches. If your taste runs more to music and the arts, considering the California Center for the Arts, located on the west side of Grape Day Park, behind city hall. While in town, the Taskmasters suggest R. O’Sullivan’s on Grand. It’s a cute Irish–style pub with excellent food and plenty of soccer on the big screen. Musical talent arrives Wednesday and Sunday nights.