Labatut - New Roads, LA
15R E 645232 N 3400600
Very nice 2 story home located RIGHT on LA. State Hwy. 420 (River Rd.) just to the north of New Roads. Looked to be under going restoration or repairs at time of Waymarking.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Privately owned, pretty large house that looks to be in good condition. Entire area was well kept.Upper exterior was new construction, and lower looked as if it was work in progress. Still, you could see the fine Federal Architecture lines of the home. Did not find much info, so brief history taken from Register application here.

Labatut is significant in the area of architecture at the state level because it is a rare and landmark example of a major two story Creole plantation house. Labatut also exhibits finely crafted rare Federal decorative elements and a particularly rare transitional floorplan, both of which show how the Anglo-American building tradition influenced French Creole builders. Although it is unfortunate that the house is currently in a deteriorated condition, the historic fabric and details which remain mark Labatut as a most significant example of both Creole and Federal architecture. The (Creole style is regarded by the State Historic Preservation Office as the state's most important building tradition. It is the factor which distinguishes Louisiana from virtually every other state as well as being the principal non-British colonial style in the eastern half of the continental United States. The style, which embraces every thing from one room cot-sages to large residences, finds its highest expression in the major, two-story Creole plantation house. Approximately thirty of these survive in Louisiana from the pre-Greek Revival period. Labatut is one of these. The home's rarity is further reinforced by its floorplan. Although one-story Anglo-French houses with transitional floorplans focused upon central hallways exist in Louisiana, two-story Creole plantation houses constructed with central hallways are very rare. Finally, Labatut's Federal woodwork also contributes to its rarity. In Louisiana, far more Creole houses with Greek Revival woodwork have survived than have those showing Federal influence, and Labatut's woodwork is among the finest examples of the Federal style in the state. Its significant elements include elaborate cornices, paneled baseboards, delicately molded door and window surrounds, delicate fanlights, and fluted spandrels highlighting the second floor's central entrances.
Historical Note
According to Labatut family tradition, the house was built sometime between 1790 and 1810 for Don Evariste de Barra, a Spanish nobleman who helped defend New Orleans during the War of 1812. As mentioned briefly above, architectural evidence (such as the home's central hall plan and molding profiles) points to a somewhat later construction date. At any rate, it is known that the home came into the hands of the Labatut family when de Barra's sister Euphemie married Jean Pierre Labatut. Jean Pierre was the son of Jean Baptist Labatut, who distinguished himself as attorney general of the Cabildo and, later, as treasurer of the City of New Orleans. The Labatut family continuously occupied the house until c.1983. Although currently vacant, it remains in the family's hands.
Jct. of LA 420 and LA 10
New Roads, LA USA