Alexander's Grist Mill Ruins
A grist mill built prior to the Civil War spared by Maj. Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman.

See video here: Alexander's Grist Mill Ruins Video

This photo was taken around 1930.

Located at Sweetwater Creek State Park. The mill was built in 1885 by former governor Charles McDonald of Cobb County with wood provided by Ferguson's Mill upstream and machinery from the Atlanta Winship Car Company. Operated by James H. Alexander, the mill was considered to be "a set of flouring mills" in the area. On July 3rd, 1864 Union cavalry took over the site where Georgia troops had installed barricades earlier to stop advancing forces. The mill was spared by Maj. Gen.William Tecumseh Sherman to maintain food supply for the union troops.

Type: Ruin

Fee: $3.00 parking fee