Media Station - Media, Pennsylvania
18S E 466260 N 4418306
The present Media Station was built in 1960 and is very austere, especially when compared to the original station that was here.

Prior to 1960, the Media Station was a very impressive Victorian structure. There is a photograph of the original Media Station hanging on the wall of the Plumstead Inn restaurant in downtown Media. The Wikipedia entry for this station is here - (visit link) and the history of this railroad is here - (visit link)
Just west of Media the track is carried over Ridley Creek by a tall trestle. When the original structure was under construction, it collapsed killing three men in 1855. In the fall of that year service was begun from Philadelphia to Media. Service to West Chester did not begin until 1858, due to the high cost of constructing railroad in hilly terrain. When service is expanded to Wawa as intended by 2011 (see link below), it is proposed to remove the yard tracks in Media and construct a new yard out near Wawa. You heard it here first!

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
It is being used for its original purpose.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The Philadelphia & West Chester Railroad; The Philadelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroad; The Pennsylvania Railroad; The Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority