Mosaics @ the Rotunda - Adventure Aquarium - Camden, NJ
18S E 488823 N 4421738
These beautiful mosaics can be found on the second floor of the Aquarium, just up the escalator and straight ahead. They represent several aquatic scenes and are based on 1st century Pompeii & 3rd century Tunisia designs.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The original mosaic tiles found in the rotunda are in the National Museum in Naples and the Terme Museum in Rome. The floor of the rotunda contains fossils of sea life embedded in marble quarried from what is now the Sahara Desert. Those fossils were formed approximately 360 million years ago.

As soon as you enter the aquarium (at exactly at the posted coordinates give or take an inch), go past the turnstiles and travel upstairs via the stairs or escalators, pass the cafeteria on the right and continue forward until you see the face painting station directly in front of you. 10 feet beyond this is the huge, circular rotunda. Each load supporting beam which makes up this "structure" features a mosaic on the inside of it.
Specific visit requirements:
Adults, $19.95; Children (2-12) $15.95. (Children under 2 are FREE). Open Daily 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

1 Aquarium Drive
Camden, NJ USA