Higgins Armory Museum - Worcester, MA
19T E 269290 N 4686683
Higgins Armory Museum, located in Worcester, Massachusetts, housed in a steel Art Deco Building, is the sole museum in the Western Hemisphere devoted to arms and armour.

Founded by John Woodman Higgins in 1927. The building was purpose-built in the Art Deco-style, and is the first free standing glass and steel frame structure of its type to be built in the United States. The Museum has been accredited by the American Association of Museums since the 1970s.

By 1980, the museum was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, under the management of a public Governing Board. By 1994, the Board, with the help of two multi-million-dollar fund-raising campaigns, modernized the facility in adding accessibility to the disabled, a new climate control systems, new exhibits, and new educational facilities.

Link to Wikipedia Entry (visit link)
Style: Art Deco