29th Worcestershire Regiment of Foot - Worcester Cathedral, UK
30U E 553256 N 5782254
A stone sculptured memorial is dedicated to those of the 29th Worcestershire Regiment of Foot who lost their lives in the Siekh Wars in India. The monument is unusual in that it lists the names of the Privates who died.
Location: United Kingdom

The inscription reads:

THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY GENERAL THE EARL OF STRAFFORD, G.C.B. AND THE OFFICERS, NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND PRIVATE SOLDIERS, OF H.M. 29TH (OR WORCESTERSHIRE) REGT OF FOOT, TO THE HONOURED MEMROY OF THEIR BRAVE COMPANIONS WHO FELL IN THE THREE GLORIOUS VICTORIES ON THE BANKS OF THE SUTLEJ, IN DECEMBER 1845, AND FEBRUARY 1846. (NAMES) NOT UNTO US, O LORD, BUT TO THY NAME BE THE GLORY PRISTINAE VIRTUTIS MEMOR

Description of Monument:

BASE SURMOUNTED BY A FIGURE OF A SOLDIER ON THE LEFT SIDE AND THE DEDICATORY INSCRIPTION TABLET ON THE RIGHT. A PLAIN STONE BACKDROP IS BEHIND THE FIGURE AND TABLET.

THE SOLDIER STANDS WITH HIS LEFT ARM ACROSS HIS BREAST AND WITH HIS SOWRD POINTIG DOWNWARDS IN HIS RIGHT HAND.

A FLAG, WITH THE BADGE OF THE WORCESTERSHIRE REGT CARVED ON IT, IS CARVED IN RELIEF IN THE BACKGROUND AND IT DRAPES OVER THE TOP OF THE INSCRIPTION TABLET

WORCESTER CATHEDRAL
COLLEGE GREEN